HAC Athletics Varsity Girls Basketball

Varsity Girls Basketball

Head Coach : Jason Hermance
Email : jhermance@normanhoward.org
Assistant Coach : Chuck Koffenberger
Email : ckoffenberger@normanhoward.org

Recent News from Varsity Girls Basketball

Wildcats Hold Off Fowler, Feisty Wolves

Last updated on December 19, 2019

Rushville, N.Y. – The varsity girls basketball team lost a tightly contested Finger Lakes West League game 48-41 to Marcus Whitman on Thursday evening. HAC’s Chloe Fowler (pictured) led the Wolves with 10 points, shooting an efficient 4-for-5 from the field (1-for-2 … 
Read More →

Gugino Notches Double-Double in Battle With Bloomfield

Last updated on December 11, 2019

Bloomfield, N.Y. – The Wolves were narrowly edged by Bloomfield 49-46 in a tightly contested Finger Lakes West League game on Tuesday evening. Senior forward and captain Amelia Gugino (pictured) notched a double-double scoring 16 points and 14 rebounds (7 offensive) … 
Read More →

Nicosia Records Double-Double in Loss to Falcons

Last updated on December 13, 2019

Rochester, N.Y. – The Wolves (0-3)  lost a hard fought battle 40-29 against the visiting South Seneca Falcons ina  Finger Lakes West league game on Friday evening. The Wolves trailed 21-12 at halftime, but fought back to pull within 3 … 
Read More →

Knights Rally to Knock Off Wolves

Last updated on December 19, 2019

  Rochester, N.Y. – The Wolves raced out to a 11-1 lead over Northstar Christian Academy after the 1st quarter, but it wasn’t enough as the Wolves fell to the visiting Knights 51-48 on Monday evening in a non-league game. … 
Read More →

Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

Alert Calendar Print2019/20 Schedule

Fri, Nov 22 : 5:30 pm @ Gananda Away
vs. Gananda (scrimmage) More info
Sat, Nov 23 : 10:00 am @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Newark (scrimmage) More info
Tue, Nov 26 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. East Rochester Loss 27-48
Wed, Dec 4 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Red Jacket Loss 32-58
Recap : Red Jacket Runs Past Wolves
Fri, Dec 6 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. South Seneca Loss 29-40
Recap : Nicosia Records Double-Double in Loss to Falcons
Tue, Dec 10 : 7:30 pm @ Bloomfield High School Away
vs. Bloomfield Loss 46-49
Recap : Gugino Notches Double-Double in Battle With Bloomfield
Thu, Dec 12 : 7:30 pm @ Marcus Whitman H.S. Away
vs. Marcus Whitman Loss 41-48
Recap : Wildcats Hold Off Fowler, Feisty Wolves
Mon, Dec 16 : 4:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Northstar Christian Academy Loss 48-51
Recap : Knights Rally to Knock Off Wolves
Wed, Dec 18 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Romulus Loss 35-63
Recap : Romulus Takes Down HAC
Fri, Dec 27 : 4:30 pm @ Williamson Away
vs. C.G. Finney - 2nd Annual Luke/Devoogt Girls Basketball Classic Loss 62-65
Recap : Nicosia, Wolves Narrowly Edged by C.G. Finney
Sat, Dec 28 : 4:30 pm @ Williamson Away
vs. Dundee - 2nd Annual Luke/Devoogt Girls Basketball Classic Loss 35-48
Recap : Balanced Attack Propels Dundee
Wed, Jan 8 : 6:00 pm @ Sodus Away
vs. Sodus Win 54-39
Recap : Anna Thomas Sets HAC Steal Record in Win Over Sodus
Tue, Jan 14 : 6:00 pm @ Dundee High School Away
vs. Dundee Loss 36-47
Recap : Knapp's Double-Double Puts Dundee on Top.
Thu, Jan 16 : 7:30 pm @ Red Jacket H.S. Away
vs. Red Jacket Loss 33-48
Recap : Red Jacket Cruises to League Win Over HAC
Tue, Jan 21 : 5:00 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Wheatland-Chili Loss 44-47
Recap : Gugino Scores Career-High as Wolves Late-Rally Falls Short
Fri, Jan 24 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Marcus Whitman Loss 40-59
Recap : Wildcats Use 2nd Half to Hold Off Wolves
Tue, Jan 28 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Bloomfield Win 38-32
Recap : Wolves Defense Stifles Bloomfield
Thu, Jan 30 : 7:30 pm @ Romulus Away
vs. Romulus Loss 29-53
Recap : Romulus Cruises Past Wolves
Mon, Feb 3 : 6:00 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Sodus Win 46-26
Wed, Feb 5 : 7:30 pm @ South Seneca Away
vs. South Seneca Loss 33-57
Mon, Feb 10 : 4:00 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Chesteron Academy (Senior Night) Won 51-8
Tue, Feb 18 : 6:30 pm @ Allendale Columbia Home
vs. Dundee Loss 37-50
Wed, Feb 26 : 7:00 pm @ Keshequa Away
vs. no. 2 Keshequa - Section V Class C2 - Pre-Quarterfinals Loss 30-45