HAC Athletics Varsity Girls Tennis

Varsity Girls Tennis

Head Coach : Rajesh Singaravelu
Email : rajesh.singaravelu@gmail.com
Assistant Coach : Lisa Campbell

Recent News from Varsity Girls Tennis

Gubanova is Section V's Class B Singles Champion

Last updated on November 14, 2017

Mendon, N.Y. – Sophomore Anastasia Gubanova (pictured) defeated HAC’s Kristin Jones (6-3, 6-1) to win Section V’s Class B Individuals Singles Championship this past Monday afternoon. Gubanova, who entered the tournament as the no. 3 seed, won 10-0 in a pro set match over Midlakes’ … 
Read More →

Jones, Gubanova, Campbell and Lutz Advance to Semifinals

Last updated on October 11, 2017

  Pittsford, N.Y. – No. 1 seeded Kristin Jones (pictured) advanced to the semifinals of Section V’s Class B Individual Championship Tournament on Tuesday afternoon. Jones, who earned a bye in the 1st round, won in straight sets 6-0, 6-0 over Pal-Mac’s … 
Read More →

HAC Captures 2017 Class B Sectional Championship

Last updated on October 10, 2017

Canandaigua, N.Y. – HAC’s varsity girls tennis team are Section V’s Class B Team Champions after beating Penn-Yan 4-1 on Friday evening. The no.1 seeded Wolves earned points at 1st, 2nd and 3rd singles and also took a 4th point … 
Read More →

No. 1 Seeded Wolves Roll to Championship Match

Last updated on October 6, 2017

Rochester, N.Y. – The Wolves are moving on to Section V’s Class B Team Sectionals Finals match after beating Greece Odyssey 4-1 on Thursday evening. Kristin Jones led the no. 1 seeded Wolves at 1st singles winning 6-0, 6-0 over Greece … 
Read More →

Varsity Girls Tennis Schedule

Alert Calendar Print2017/18 Schedule

Thu, Aug 24 : 10:00 am @ McQuaid Jesuit High School Away
vs. Mercy Loss 0-7
Mon, Aug 28 : 2:00 pm @ Naples High School Away
vs. Naples Win 4-1
Recap : Wolves Tennis Earns 1st Win of the Season
Wed, Aug 30 : 4:30 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Waterloo Win 5-0
Recap : Wolves Blank Waterloo 5-0
Tue, Sep 5 : 4:30 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Bloomfield Win 5-0
Recap : Girls Tennis Wins 2nd Straight Match
Fri, Sep 8 : 4:00 pm @ Nichols Away
Nichols Cup Invitational More info
Mon, Sep 11 : 4:30 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Mynderse Loss 2-3
Recap : Visiting Blue Devils Squeeze by Wolves
Wed, Sep 13 : 4:30 pm @ Palmyra Macedon Middle School Away
vs. Pal-Mac Win 3-2
Recap : Girls Tennis Downs Pal-Mac 3-2
Mon, Sep 18 : 4:00 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Mercy Loss 1-6
Recap : Mercy Takes Down HAC
Tue, Sep 19 : 4:30 pm @ Wayne Away
vs. Wayne Win 4-1
Recap : Girls Tennis Takes Down Wayne 4-1
Wed, Sep 20 : 4:30 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Midlakes Win 4-1
Recap : Wolves Soar Above Midlakes Screaming Eagles
Fri, Sep 22 : 4:30 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Penn-Yan (senior night) Win 4-1
Recap : Girls Tennis Wins 4-1 on Senior Night
Sat, Sep 23 : 10:00 am @ Harley School Home
HAC Invitational More info
Mon, Sep 25 : 4:30 pm @ Newark Away
vs. Newark Win 5-0
Recap : Wolves Tennis Sweeps Newark
Wed, Sep 27 : 4:30 pm @ Geneva High School Away
vs. Geneva Win 5-0
Recap : HAC Tennis Blanks Geneva to Earn 4th Straight Win
Thu, Sep 28 : 4:30 pm @ Marcus Whitman H.S. Away
vs. Marcus Whitman Win 4-3
Recap : Campbell, Lutz Help Wolves Down Wildcats
Tue, Oct 3 : 4:00 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Newark - Team Sectionals - Quarterfinals Win 5-0
Recap : Wolves Tennis Advance to Semifinals
Thu, Oct 5 : 4:00 pm @ Harley School Home
vs. Greece Odyssey - Team Sectionals - Semifinals Win 4-1
Recap : No. 1 Seeded Wolves Roll to Championship Match
Fri, Oct 6 : 4:00 pm @ Canandaigua Middle School Away
vs. Penn-Yan - Team Sectionals - Finals More info
Recap : HAC Captures 2017 Class B Sectional Championship
Tue, Oct 10 : 12:00 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
Individual Sectionals - Round 1 More info
Recap : Jones, Gubanova, Campbell and Lutz Advance to Semifinals
Sat, Oct 14 : 3:30 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
Individual Sectionals - Semifinals More info
Mon, Oct 16 : 4:00 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
Individual Sectionals - Championships More info
Recap : Gubanova is Section V's Class B Singles Champion
Thu, Oct 19 : 3:00 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
NYS Qualifiers - Day 1 More info
Fri, Oct 20 : 5:30 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
NYS Qualifiers - Day 2 More info
Sat, Oct 21 : 3:30 pm @ Mendon Racquet & Pool Club Away
NYS Qualifiers - Day 3 More info