HAC Athletics

Amphibious Wolves Capture 6th Straight HAC Invitational Title

Last updated on May 30, 2014

HAC Swimming 2014

Rochester, N.Y. – HAC’s boys and girls swim teams won the combined team title for the 6th year in a row at this past weekend’s HAC Invitational. The Gananda boys swim team won their 1st ever title as they won 3 out of 11 events. For the 3rd straight year, the Attica swim team won the girls title as the invitational featured some of best small school swim teams in Section V.

The HAC varsity boys team won all 4 relay races to help them finish 2nd overall at the invitational. Freshman Liam Brennan-Burke, sophomore Gil Smolyak, and juniors Elijah Hale and Jack Gumina all were a part of 3-winning relay teams each.

Attica’s girls swim team managed to just squeak by HAC for 1st place with a team score of 326 to 321. HAC 8th grader Nicole Gelb (pictured below) set a meet record in the 50-yard freestyle as she finished the race in 25.62.

HAC Swimming Nicole Gelb 2014

Freshman Floriana Milazzo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:15.72 for HAC and junior Sarah Fink was a part of 3 relay teams that finished in 1st place to help HAC to a 2nd place finish overall as a girls team.

The boys and girls teams will race next against Attica at The Harley School on Tuesday, January 14th at 4:30 PM.

For more pictures of the HAC Invitational, check out our Facebook page.

For complete results check below:

Boys Team Results:

1)     Gananda (262)

2)     HAC (230)

3)     York (192)

4)     Fulton (178)

5)     Notre Dame (125)

6)     Attica (124)

7)     Wilson (61)

8)     Batavia (57)

9)     World of Inquiry (42)

10)   Aquinas (34)

11)   Pembroke (25)

12)   Charlotte (14)

13)   Wayne (8)

Girls Team Results:

1)     Attica (326)

2)     HAC (321)

3)     Notre Dame (291)

4)     Pembroke (44)

Combine Team Results:

1)     HAC (551)

2)     Attica (321)

3)     Notre Dame (166)

4)     Pembroke (44)

Boys Event Winners:

200-yard medley relay – HAC (1:56.03) – Gil Smolyak, Lawrence Yu, Elijah Hale, Matthew Gelb

800-yard freestyle relay – Gananda (8:24.81) – Evan Sixbey, Nick Skrotzki, Jordan Cannan, Mitchell Miller

200-yard individual medley – Notre Dame – John Lee (2:14.29)

50-yard freestyle – Batavia – Michael DiBacco (22.36 – meet record)

100-yard butterfly – Gananda – Ryan McDowell – (1:03.81)

400-yard medley relay – HAC (4:12.87) – Gil Smolyak, Elijah Hale, Jack Gumina, Liam Brennan-Burke)

100-yard free – Gananda – Evan Sixbey (52.64)

100-yard back – Batavia – Michael DiBacco (53.68 – meet record and state qualifying time)

400-yard free relay – HAC (3:47.22) – Matthew Gelb, Liam Brennan-Burke, Aamir Zain, Jack Gumina

100-yard breaststroke – Fulton – Ross Gardner (1:12.88)

200-yard freestyle relay – HAC (1:38.31) – Gil Smolyak, Liam Brennan-Burke, Elijah Hale, Jack Gumina

Girls Event Winners:

200-yard medley relay – HAC (2:08.60) – Nicole Gelb, Jasmine Cui, Floriana Milazzo, Sarah Fink

800-yard free relay – HAC (10:12.70) – Emily Yax, Eileen Reinhardt, Gaby Monti, Lily Kegl

200-yard individual medley – Notre Dame – Janelle Fancher (2:39.02)

50-yard freestyle – HAC – Nicole Gelb (25.62 – meet record)

100-yard butterfly – HAC – Floriana Milazzo (1:16.72)

400-yard medley relay – HAC (5:01.61) – Sarah Fink, Jasmine Cui, Mackenzie DeCory, Eileen Reinhardt

100-yard freestyle – Phoenix – Alyssa Harley (1:01.78)

100-yard backstroke – Phoenix – Alyssa Harley (1:08.78)

400-yard freestyle relay – Attica (4:19.36) – Lara Bannister, Macayla Barnes, Jordan Hardie, Sierra Johnson

100-yard breaststroke – Attica – Katie Nash (1:23.72)

200-yard freestyle relay – HAC (1:54.10) – Mackenzie DeCory, Lily Kegl, Sarah Fink, Nicole Gelb

View more posted in: Varsity Girls Swimming